Office Hours // AJSMEDIA™

Monday - Friday 8:00am - 8:00pm GMT
Saturday - Sunday 10:00am - 8:00pm GMT
Request visits by appointment only!

CREATE ACCOUNT

*

*

*

*

*

*

FORGOT YOUR PASSWORD?

*

Our Privacy Policy

(1) Introduction

This privacy statement relates to the AJSMEDIA's Website: www.ajsmedia.com

Your privacy is important to AJSMEDIA™ So we’ve developed a Privacy Policy that covers how we collect, use, disclose, transfer, and store your information. Please take a moment to familiarise yourself with our privacy practices and let us know if you have any questions.

Our privacy statement describes the information we collect from clients and visitors to this site and explains how it is used.
We are firmly committed to protecting the privacy of our clients and ensuring that it is not misused in any way.

By providing your personal information to AJSMEDIA, you consent to the collection and use of it and any other information provided to AJSMEDIA in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If at any time you wish to change the uses of your personal information to which you have consented, please contact us at [email protected]

AJSMEDIA™ may revise this Privacy Policy at any time by posting an update on its website(s).

Please ensure that you check this website and any other AJSMEDIA™ website(s) you use from time to time to review the then current Privacy Policy and to update your preferences. This Privacy and Cookies Policy was last updated on January 20, 2018.


(2) Collection Of Personal Information

The types of personal information collected and stored by AJSMEDIA™ might include your name, date of birth, e-mail address, postal address, telephone number and credit/debit card details (to the extent permitted by the Data Protection Act 1998 and related legislation (“the DPA”).

AJSMEDIA™ (or any of its sub-contractors) may collect personal information about you in the following ways:

  1. Any data which you provide when you complete and submit an application to ajsmedia to register on its website(s) or receive email alerts or other communications from ajsmedia.
  2. Any data that you provide via postings to forums and blogs and any other posting that you make to a AJSMEDIA™ website (in such circumstances the information posted by you will, of course, also be available to users of the website throughout the world).
  3. During any transaction with us; and
  4. Any other data which you provide to ajsmedia when you enquire about our activities, email, telephone or write to us or otherwise provide us with personal information.

AJSMEDIA™ may also receive information about you from third parties, for example a friend who wants to tell you about one of our websites.


(3) Storage Of Information

AJSMEDIA™ will keep your information on a secure server. The technology that ajsmedia uses and the security policies which ajsmedia has implemented are intended to safeguard your information from unauthorised access and improper use.

AJSMEDIA™ will keep your information (to the extent of DPA) to enable ajsmedia to use it for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.


(4) Usage Of Information

AJSMEDIA™ may use your personal information (subject in each case to the requirements of the DPA) for the following purposes:

  1. Administering your website account(s) and otherwise in connection with any service for which you have provided your information, including any email alerts, transactions with us and competitions and promotions that you take part in;
  2. Responding to any enquiry you make;
  3. Subject to your consent, sending you newsletters and/or alerts and information regarding ajsmedia’s or any third party’s future services (in all formats to which you have consented eg post, email, text);
  4. For generating aggregated statistics about users, traffic patterns etc of the ajsmedia website(s) and other services and developing ajsmedia’s marketing plans.

AJSMEDIA™ may also disclose your information (subject in each case to the requirements of the DPA) as follows:

  1. If you have given your consent for ajsmedia to do so, to other selected organisations to enable them to contact you or send you information by post, telephone and/or email;
  2. To any service providers, sub-contractors and agents appointed by ajsmedia to perform the above functions on its behalf and in accordance with its instructions;
  3. To third parties selected by ajsmedia as part of aggregated and anonymised statistics about users, traffic patterns etc of the ajsmedia website(s);
  4. To such individuals and/or bodies as necessary to ensure ajsmedia’s compliance with any applicable law, regulation, legal proceeding or governmental reque
  5. Where you post material that does or may constitute a criminal offence, breach the rights of a third party, give rise to a civil action or breach the Terms &: Conditions of the applicable website and as otherwise necessary to protect the rights, property or safety of ajsmedia and its customers), to any relevant authority or third party requiring XTmotion to disclose the identity of or locate anyone posting such material on an ajsmedia website;
  6. To any individual making a subject information request to ajsmedia.

In the event that AJSMEDIA™ (or a relevant part of ajsmedia) is acquired by or merges with another company, your personal information may be passed to the purchasing/merging company amongst the transferred business assets. This will enable your relationship to continue with the relevant ajsmedia business despite the change of ownership. Your personal information may also be passed (on a confidential basis) to companies with whom ajsmedia is negotiating such a sale/merger as part of the verification exercise carried out on ajsmedia by the third party.

In processing your information in accordance with the above, AJSMEDIA™ may (to the extent permitted by the DPA) send it outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). AJSMEDIA™ will take all reasonable steps to ensure that in such circumstances your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy but your attention is drawn to the fact that the laws of countries outside the EEA may provide lesser protection to your information than the UK. When you submit your personal information to ajsmedia you consent to the transfer of your information outside the EEA unless you specifically indicate otherwise.


(5) Registration

  1. To access certain parts of ajsmedia's website, AJSMEDIA™ may require you to register and provide certain information about yourself;
  2. You are reminded that in addition to the provisions of this Privacy Policy, where you register you also agree to the following:
    • Provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself as prompted by the relevant registration form (such information being the “Registration Data”);
    • Maintain and promptly update the Registration Data to keep it fully up to date.

(6) Third Party Websites

Please be aware that AJSMEDIA™ does not control and is not responsible for websites that are referred to or linked from its own websites and that use of your personal information on these websites is not subject to this Privacy Policy.

TOP

In accordance with the EU's E-Privacy Directive, we would like to highlight that our website uses cookies to deliver a seamless service and engaging online experience. To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them, see our Privacy Policy.

Please click 'Continue' to indicate your acknowledgement of this functionality.